Amy Post

Famous Abolitionist, Women's Rights Activist and Spiritualist

The Abolitionist Amy Post: A Brief Synopsis

Amy Post was a famous abolitionist and women's suffrage supporter. Known for using her house as one of the stations for the Underground Railroad, Amy Post contributed toward the abolition of slavery by providing shelter to the numerous slaves on their journey to Canada.

The Abolitionist Amy Post: Date of Birth, Parents and First Love

Amy Post was born on 20 December 1802 in New York to Quaker farmers Joseph Post and Mary Seaman. As a young woman, Amy Post had written numerous love letters over the course of a year to beau Charles Willets, a fellow Quaker. Sadly he died in June 1825 before the wedding could take place, leaving the future abolitionist distraught. In 1827, Amy Post moved in to the house of her elder sister, Hannah, caring for her through illnesss until her sister's death, remaining with Hannah's widower, Isaac Post, in order to look after her young niece and nephew.

Abolitionist and suffragist Amy Post in later years
Amy Post, the famous abolitionist and suffragist (public domain)

QUICK FACTS ABOUT THE FAMOUS ABOLITIONIST AMY POST

Name: Amy Post
AKA:
Amy Kirby
Birth: 20 December 1802, New York
Death: 29 January 1889, Rochester
Famed for: Using her house as a station along one of the routes frequented by the Underground Railroad in order to provide shelter for escaped slaves
Religion: Quaker
Parents: Joseph Kirby and Mary Seaman
Siblings: Hannah, Sarah
Spouse: Isaac Post
Children: Joseph, Jacob, Matilda and Willet

The Abolitionist Amy Post: Spouse, Children and Religion

The following year Amy Post and Isaac were married and eventually had four children of their own; Joseph, Jacob, Matilda and Willet. Sadly, Amy Post's daughter and Hannah's son did not survive to adulthood. In the year of their marriage, Isaac Post and his new wife joined the Hicksite Quakers, headed by distant cousins of Amy Post's; Elias and Jemima Hicks. Considered by many to be radical in their activism for race and gender equality, the Hicksite Quakers soon could not continue with their efforts to assist in the abolition of slavery due to the violence they encountered. Disappointed, the Posts sought other ways in which they could be of use to slaves, resulting in the family moving to Rochester in 1835. It was here that Amy Post and her husband became the founders of the Western New York Anti-Slavery Society in 1842. Amy Post also joined the Rochester Ladies Anti-Slavery Society, furthering the cause by sewing clothing for runaway slaves.

The Abolitionist Amy Post: Involvement with The Underground Railroad

Both staunch abolitionists, the Post family home on Sophia Street became a station for the Underground Railroad, providing food and shelter for up to twenty fugitive slaves at any given time. As station masters, the Posts assisted numerous slaves on their hazardous journey toward Canada where they woud be able to secure their freedom.

The Abolitionist Amy Post: Friends

Both Amy Post and Isaac befriended former escaped slaves Frederick Douglass and Harriet Ann Jacobs, with whom they remained very close throughout their lives. Jacobs in particular confided in Amy Post, who encouraged Jacobs to publish a book of her experience of slavery; this came to be the famous works 'Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl' penned under the pseudonym Linda Brent.

The Abolitionist Amy Post: Suffrage and The Fox Sisters

More than just a Quaker and abolitionist, Amy Post was also a firm advocate of women's suffrage and assisted with both the Seneca Falls Convention and Rochester Women's Rights Convention in 1848. Amy Post signed the 1853 'Just and Equal Rights of Women' petition along with her husband, co-founded the 1885 Women's Political Club and attended the International Council of Women in 1888, Washington DC. In her later years, both she and Isaac Post became close to the spiritualist Fox Sisters; allowing them to spend time in their home and defending them against allegations of fraud. Shortly before the death of Amy Post, the sisters admitted to the accusations.

Sources:

  1. William L Clements Library

  2. Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895, Volume II

  3. Rochester Library

 

The Biography of Abolitionist Amy Post

  • The Biography of Amy Post, for Education and Learning
  • Amy Post and The Underground Railroad
  • Amy Post's Family, Friends and Religion
  • The Fox Sisters and Support of Amy Post

 

  • Quick Facts About the Abolitionist Amy Post
  • Amy Post's Contribution Toward the Freedom of Slaves
  • The Abolitionist Amy Post and Women's Suffrage

Facts about slavery - Slaves in America - Abolitionists - Racial equality - Slavery in the USA - Education - Amy Post - Slavery in the United States - Abolitionist movement - Facts about slaves - Learning - African American slaves - Slavery in America - Information about slavery - Abolitionist - Underground Railroad - School